Delaware Code § 21-2740
Consent to submit to chemical test; probable cause; test required
(a) Any person who drives, operates or has in actual physical control a vehicle, an off-highway vehicle, or a moped within this State
shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this section and §§ 4177 and 4177L of this title to a chemical test or tests of that person's
blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug or drugs. The testing may be required of a
person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating or in physical control of a vehicle in violation of
§§ 4177 and 4177L or § 2742 of this title, or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto.
(b) The testing shall be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating or in
physical control of a vehicle in violation of § 4177 or § 2742 of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and was
involved in an accident which resulted in a person's death. In the event of a fatal accident if the officer does not believe that probable
cause exists to require testing, then the officer shall file a written report outlining the reasons for that determination.