Delaware Code § 19-3325
Recoupment of overpayments of benefits [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 212, §
4].
(a) If it is finally determined that an individual received benefits under this chapter for which the individual was not entitled, the
individual shall repay, in cash, the amount of the overpayment to the Department for the Unemployment Compensation Fund. The
individual is liable regardless of whether the overpayment was received through fraud or mistake, or whether the individual was legally
awarded the payment of benefits at the time but on appeal was subsequently found not to be entitled thereto.
(b) Nonfraud overpayments are collected as follows:
(1) If the person becomes eligible for benefits before the amount of the overpayment is completely repaid, the Department shall
deduct the remaining balance of the overpayment from the benefits.
a. The Department has the discretion to elect not to require repayment of the overpayment amount in cash, and elect to only deduct
the overpayment amount from subsequently awarded benefits.
b. The deduction from subsequently awarded benefits can be only 50% of the payable weekly benefit amount until the overpayment
is completely repaid.
(2) Discretionary decisions by the Department of how or by what means the Department elects to collect nonfraud overpayments,
including by cash, deduction from subsequently awarded benefits, or by any other means, are administrative collections decisions made
by the executive branch of government and are not subject to review by quasi-judicial or judicial tribunals of this State.
(3) The Department may not collect interest on a nonfraud overpayment.
(c) (1) When the Department determines that a claimant who is liable to repay any overpayment amount committed fraud in order to
obtain benefits, the claimant shall be required to repay the overpayment amount due to the Department as well as interest thereon. Benefit
overpayments paid to a claimant as the result of fraud shall be repaid with interest at the same rate as provided for past due assessments and
* * *
after reasonable attempts at collection that the overpayment debt is wholly or partly uncollectible. The Department may prescribe
the appropriate accounting methods by which the uncollected portion of the debt is written off its accounts instead of being carried
indefinitely as an uncollected debt.
b. Collect an overpayment of benefits by bringing a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the claimant.
1. Nonfraud overpayments. —
No action shall be taken by the Department to collect a nonfraud overpayment of benefits from an individual after a period of
5 years from the end of the "benefit year," as defined in § 3302 of this title, with respect to which such benefits were paid, unless
during this 5-year period the Department has brought a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the individual.
2. Fraud overpayments. —
Notwithstanding § 8106 of Title 10, or any other law to the contrary, the Department may bring a civil action in a court of
competent jurisdiction against a person for purposes of collecting a fraud overpayment of benefits at any time.
3. All overpayments. —
Notwithstanding anything in this section, § 8106 of Title 10, or any other law to the contrary, the Department may collect at
any time an overpayment of benefits through any of the following means:
A. An offset of future benefits under this section.
B. As provided in § 545 of Title 30.
C. As provided in § 6402 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 6402).
D. As provided in § 303(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 503(m)).
(2) The Department shall credit any payment on account by a claimant on an overpayment, by any means, except the offset of
subsequently awarded benefits, against the outstanding indebtedness of the claimant in the following manner:
a. First, principal on fraud overpayments in oldest to newest outstanding indebtedness order.
* * *
(3) The Department shall credit any collection of an overpayment by the offset of subsequently awarded benefits by the Department
only against the principal of the outstanding indebtedness of the claimant under § 303(a)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §
503) and § 3304(a)(4) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3304). The Department shall credit an offset of subsequently
awarded benefits in the following manner:
a. First, to fraud overpayment principal in oldest to newest outstanding indebtedness order.
b. Second, to nonfraud overpayment principal in oldest to newest outstanding indebtedness order.
(g) In addition to the methods of collection authorized under this chapter, the Department may collect overpayments, interest, penalties,
and other liabilities due under this chapter as provided in § 545 of Title 30, § 6402 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. §
6402), § 303(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 503(m)), and any other means available under federal or state law.
(h) (1) Effective March 15, 2020, the Department may waive the recovery of any overpayment of benefits received under this chapter
by any individual for which the individual was not entitled, in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes, if the
Department finds any of the following:
a. In the judgment of the Department, recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
b. The overpayment was the result of Department error.
(2) Repayment of an overpayment may be found by the Department to be against equity and good conscience if the individual, at
the time of submitting an application for overpayment waiver, is a current recipient of a low-income based public assistance program
designated by the Department.
(3) Fraud overpayments are not eligible for waiver under this section.
(4) The Department shall notify the overpaid individual in writing of the opportunity to file an application to request waiver of
* * *