Delaware Code § 19-3316
Seasonal employment; benefit requirements
(a) In the case of a claimant whose base period earnings represent 75% or more earnings received for seasonal employment, benefits
shall be payable in any benefit year in any given calendar month only if the claimant had been employed in the corresponding month
of the claim base period.
(b) As used in this section, "seasonal employment" means employment in a seasonal industry by an individual who has been engaged
in such industry during the claim base period and who, during the portion or portions of the year when such industry was not in operation,
was not engaged in any other work. No occupation or industry shall be deemed to provide seasonal employment that is not part of the
first processing of agricultural products and/or seafood products.
(c) For the purposes of this section, a week shall be considered to fall within a month if 4 or more days of the week fall within such
month. The limitations of this section shall not apply to the payment of benefits for partial employment.