Delaware Code § 19-3301
Declaration of public policy
As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this State is declared to be as follows: economic
insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this State. Involuntary unemployment
is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the General Assembly to prevent its spread and
to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and the worker's family. The achievement
of social security requires protection against this greatest hazard of our economic life. This can be accomplished by encouraging employers
to provide more stable employment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment from which benefits
may be paid for periods of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing power and limiting the serious social consequences of poor
relief assistance. The General Assembly therefore declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the
citizens of this State require the enactment of this measure, under the police power of the State, for the compulsory setting aside of an
unemployment reserve to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.