Delaware Code § 19-2379
Workplace safety program
(a) Purpose. — (1) The safety of Delaware workers is of paramount importance to the General Assembly. This program has been
developed by the Delaware Department of Insurance to ensure that safety is a priority for everyone in the workplace and to ensure that
* * *
Failure to pass a scheduled inspection shall result in a denial of an employer's eligibility to participate in the workplace safety program.
However, an employer, after failing an inspection can request another inspection, after successful completion of which will make the
employer eligible for participation in the workplace safety program.
(2) Any application for the workplace safety credit shall include a statement by the applicant as to any workplace injuries that have
occurred in the 3 years prior to the application and the outcome of those injuries, including the specific nature of the injuries, any
findings or fines relating to workplace safety resulting from the injuries, and any safety measures taken by the employer as a result of the
injuries. This information shall be explicitly considered in determining whether an employer should receive the workplace safety credit.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the Department of Insurance shall permit insurance carriers issuing workers
compensation insurance in Delaware to submit their own workplace safety inspection procedures for review by the Department of
Insurance. If the Department of Insurance certifies that an insurer's workplace safety inspection procedures are at least as rigorous
as those employed by the Department of Insurance and its independent safety expert, the Department of Insurance shall permit that
insurer's inspection to satisfy the inspection requirements of paragraph (f)(1) of this section. The Department of Insurance may require
insurers to have their safety inspection procedures recertified on a bi-annual basis to maintain status as an acceptable substitute for the
inspection described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
(4) Beginning on September 1, 2013, each workplace safety inspection conducted pursuant to paragraph (f)(1) or (3) shall include a
determination as to whether the employer has complied with its obligations under § 2322E(d) of this title to provide a list of possible
modified-duty jobs assignments for injured workers. Failure to comply with the requirements of § 2322E(d) of this title shall disqualify
an employer from receiving the workplace safety credit. The period of review shall extend back to July 1, 2013, and beginning on July
1, 2016, shall be limited to a period of 3 years prior to the date of application for the workplace safety credit.
(5) The cost of each inspection will be borne by the employer. The minimum charge for safety inspection is $150 per location. This
amount can be adjusted by the Insurance Commissioner by regulation. Each work location must successfully pass both inspections
before an employer is entitled to a premium credit under the program. Inspection fees for large and/or complex employers may be
established by the Department of Insurance.
(g) Renewals and eligibility. —
To remain in the program, a participating employer must apply for the workplace safety program each year. For each year after the
initial qualification, the inspection requirement shall consist of 1 unannounced inspection. The Department of Insurance shall maintain
a list of inspection charges which shall be sent to interested parties upon request.
(h) Premium size ranges and corresponding credits. —
Safety credits will be granted according to the following formula:
20% x 1.0000 - C
where "C" is the credibility of the qualified employer based on the uniform experience rating plan for the policy period expiring
immediately prior to the application of the safety credit. If the qualified employer was not experience-rated in the policy period expiring
immediately prior to the application of the safety credit, "C" will be set atsuch amount as determined by the Insurance Commissioner
by regulation. Safety credit packages will be rounded to the nearest whole percent.
(i) Effect upon mutual rates and schedule rating credits. — (1) Workers' compensation mutual rates shall be adjusted because of
implementation of this program. A Delaware Workplace Safety Program Factor shall be included in loss costs and residual market rates.
This factor may offset credits given to qualified employers, so that the workplace safety program will neither increase nor decrease
premiums for eligible employers in the aggregate.
(2) Schedule rating plan credits given to policyholders for "competitive" reasons cannot be withdrawn. Schedule credits given for
safety reasons may be reduced to offset the workplace safety program premium credit.
(3) A merit rating plan shall be implemented by the Department of Insurance for employers who do not qualify for the workplace
safety program, which will provide incentives for employers to maintain safe workplaces.
§§ 2380-2385. [Reserved].