Delaware Code § 19-2347
Review by Board of agreements or awards; grounds; modification of award
(a) On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated,
increased, diminished, or recurred, or that the status of the dependent has changed, the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once
in 26 weeks, review any agreement or award. Each 26-week period is to be calculated so that no 2 hearings to review an agreement or
award may be held within 26 weeks of each other. This subsection does not restrict when a party in interest can file a petition to review
but rather when the Board can convene to hear the petition to review.
(b) On the review under subsection (a) of this section, the Board may make an award ending, diminishing, increasing, or renewing
the compensation previously agreed on or awarded, and designating the persons entitled to the award, subject to this chapter, and shall
state its conclusions of facts and rulings of law. The Department shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award by personal
delivery, by secure e-mail with electronic receipt, or by certified mail.
(c) This section does not apply to a commutation of payments under § 2358 of this title.
(d) Compensation payable to an employee, under this chapter, does not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending
the payment of compensation after a hearing on review of an agreement or award. However, a petition to review, hearing, or an order by
the Board is not necessary to terminate compensation if the parties to an award or an agreement consent to the termination.
(e) The Department shall accept a petition to review when it is accompanied by proof of service of the petition as required under
subsection (h) of this section and the petitioner has provided all of the following information on the petition's face:
(1) The name of the petitioner and respondent.
(2) The Board file number assigned to the agreement under review.
(3) The date of the industrial accident.
(4) Whether the petitioner is the employee, dependent, employer, or insurer.
(5) The insurance carrier's name and file number, if applicable.
(6) The Social Security number of the employee, if applicable.
(7) On filing of a petition to review based on "failure to sign an agreement or receipt," supporting documents, including the unsigned
agreement or receipt at issue, and proof of service of the petition as required under subsection (h) of this section.
(8) Whether the petitioner seeks to review the agreement or award on the ground that employee's disability has terminated, increased,
diminished, or recurred; that a dependent's status has changed; or other relief, except for additional medical benefits under § 2322(c)
of this title or utilization review appeals under § 2322F(j) of this title for which the Board shall require petitions to determine additional
compensation.
(9) For the following petitions under this section, a copy of the medical report must be attached if it is the basis for the petition and
in existence at the time of filing:
a. Petitions seeking to terminate or diminish compensation benefits for disability that is total under § 2324 of this title or partial
* * *