Delaware Code § 18-6856
General limitations
No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health-care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which
results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury
occurred; provided, however, that:
(1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in
the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of
3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter; and
(2) A minor under the age of 6 years shall have until the latter of time for bringing such an action as provided for hereinabove or
until the minor's 6th birthday in which to bring an action.
(3) a. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, a cause of action based on the sexual abuse of a child patient by a health-care
provider may be brought at any time following the commission of the act or acts that constituted the sexual abuse. A civil cause of
action for sexual abuse of a child patient by a health-care provider shall be based upon sexual acts which would constitute a criminal
offense under the Delaware Code.
b. Through July 13, 2012, a child patient who has been a victim of sexual abuse by a health-care provider which was discovered
and reported to a person or legal entity specified in § 1731A of Title 24 or which was unknown to and could not in the exercise
of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the child patient or a parent, guardian, and/or next friend of a child patient, and as
a consequence whose claim is barred by virtue of the expiration of the former civil statute of limitations, shall be permitted to file
such claim in the Superior Court of this State. If the health-care provider committing the act of sexual abuse against a child patient
was employed by an institution, agency, firm, business, corporation, or other public or private legal entity licensed by the State to
provide health-care services that owed a duty of care to the child patient, or the health-care provider was engaged in some activity
over which such legal entity had control, damages against such legal entity shall be awarded under this paragraph only if there is a
finding of gross negligence on the part of the legal entity.
c. A person against whom a suit is filed may recover attorneys' fees where the Court determines that a false accusation was made
with no basis in fact and with malicious intent. A verdict in favor of the accused shall not be the sole basis for a determination that an
accusation was false. The Court must make an independent finding of an improper motive to award attorneys' fees under this section.
d. Nothing contained in this section shall apply to conduct by a health-care provider which is consistent with the recognized
standard of care or the subject of a written consent.
(4) A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained
in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt
requested, at the defendant's or defendants' regular place of business. The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant or
defendants, the potential plaintiff and give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff's counsel. The 90 days shall
run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations contained in this section. The notice shall not be filed with the court. If
suit is filed after the applicable statute of limitations in this section, but before the 90-day period in this section expires, a copy of the
notice shall be attached to the complaint to prove compliance with the statute of limitations.