Delaware Code § 18-6801
Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Category of health-care provider" means a type or class of health-care provider for which a separate license is required under
Delaware law.
(2) "Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner of this State.
(3) "Health care" means any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any
health-care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment or confinement.
(4) "Health-care provider" means a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this State pursuant to Title 24, excluding
Chapter 11 thereof, or Title 16 to provide health-care or professional services or any officers, employees or agents thereof acting within
the scope of their employment; provided, however, that the term "health-care provider" shall not mean or include any nursing service
or nursing facility conducted by or for those who rely upon treatment solely by spiritual means in accordance with the creed or tenets
of any generally recognized church or religious denomination.
(5) "Informed consent" means the consent of a patient to the performance of health-care services by a health-care provider given
after the health-care provider has informed the patient, to an extent reasonably comprehensible to general lay understanding, of the
nature of the proposed procedure or treatment and of the risks and alternatives to treatment or diagnosis which a reasonable patient
would consider material to the decision whether or not to undergo the treatment or diagnosis.
(6) "Medical negligence" means any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which
should have been rendered, by a health-care provider to a patient. The standard of skill and care required of every health-care provider
in rendering professional services or health care to a patient shall be that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed in the same or
similar field of medicine as defendant, and the use of reasonable care and diligence.
(7) "Net direct premiums" means gross direct premiums, subscription dues, assessments, membership fees or other consideration
received for or written on: a. Casualty insurance as defined in § 906(a) of this title, including the liability component of multiple peril
policies as computed by the Commissioner; b. health insurance as defined in § 903 of this title; and c. health service contracts of
health service corporations subject to Chapter 63 of this title, less the amount of any such consideration received which is returned on
cancelled policies or contracts, the unabsorbed portion of any deposit premium and the amount returned to policyholders as dividends
and similar returns, whether paid in cash or credit in reduction of premiums.
(8) "Patient" means a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health-care provider under
a contract, express or implied.
(9) "Tail coverage" means insurance coverage, under a claims-made medical negligence insurance policy, for an alleged act of
medical malpractice that occurred during the effective period of the policy but for which a claim was not made until after the policy
was no longer in effect.
Jurisdiction of the Superior Court