Delaware Code § 18-5933
Qualified financial contracts
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, including any other provision of this chapter permitting the
modification of contracts, or other law of a state, no person shall be stayed, enjoined or prohibited from exercising any of the following:
* * *
a. All rights and obligations of each party under each such netting agreement and qualified financial contract; and
b. All property, including any guarantees or other credit enhancement, securing any claims of each party under each such netting
agreement and qualified financial contract; or
(2) Transfer none of the netting agreements, qualified financial contracts, rights, obligations or property referred to in paragraph (c)
(1) of this section (with respect to the counterparty and any affiliate of such counterparty).
(d) If a receiver for an insurer makes a transfer of 1 or more netting agreements or qualified financial contracts, then the receiver shall
use its best efforts to notify any person who is a party to the netting agreements or qualified financial contracts of the transfer by 12:00 noon
(the receiver's local time) on the business day following the transfer. For purposes of this subsection, "business day" means a day other
than a Saturday, Sunday or any day on which either the New York Stock Exchange or the Federal Reserve Bank of New York is closed.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, a receiver shall not avoid a transfer of money or other property
arising under or in connection with a netting agreement or qualified financial contract (or any pledge, security, collateral or guarantee
agreement or any other similar security arrangement or credit support document relating to a netting agreement or qualified financial
contract) that is made before the commencement of a formal delinquency proceeding under this chapter. However, a transfer may be
avoided under § 5925(c) of this title if the transfer was made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud the insurer, a receiver appointed
for the insurer or existing or future creditors.
(f) (1) In exercising the rights of disaffirmance or repudiation of a receiver with respect to any netting agreement or qualified financial
contract to which an insurer is a party, the receiver for the insurer shall either:
a. Disaffirm or repudiate all netting agreements and qualified financial contracts between a counterparty or any affiliate of the
counterparty and the insurer that is the subject of the proceeding; or
b. Disaffirm or repudiate none of the netting agreements and qualified financial contracts referred to in paragraph (f)(1)a. of this
section (with respect to the person or any affiliate of the person).
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any claim of a counterparty against the estate arising from the receiver's
disaffirmance or repudiation of a netting agreement or qualified financial contract that has not been previously affirmed in the liquidation
or immediately preceding conservation or rehabilitation case shall be determined and shall be allowed or disallowed as if the claim
* * *