Delaware Code § 18-4354
Enforcement
(a) No person shall act in the capacity of a bail agent, advertise or solicit bail bond business, perform any of the functions or duties
of a bail agent, collect premiums, charge fees or otherwise exercise or attempt to exercise powers prescribed for bail agents, unless such
person is qualified, licensed and appointed as provided in this subchapter. Any person found guilty of violating this section is guilty of
a class F felony.
(b) The Commissioner shall upon receipt of an information or indictment, immediately temporarily suspend any license or appointment
issued under this subchapter when the licensee has been charged with a felony or a crime which includes an element of dishonesty or fraud
or involves moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country.
Such suspension shall continue if the licensee has been found guilty of, or has pleaded guilty or no contest to, the crime, whether or not
a judgment or conviction has been entered, during a pending appeal. A person may not effect any additional bail bonds after suspension
of his or her license or appointment. However, he or she may discharge any liability on bonds effected prior to such suspension.
(c) The Commissioner shall permanently revoke the license of any bail agent who has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, or been
found guilty of, a felony or a crime which includes an element of dishonesty or fraud or involves moral turpitude, or a crime punishable
by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state.
(d) The Commissioner may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this subchapter, and it may
suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this subchapter, for any violation of the laws of
this State relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person at any time fails to meet all the criteria for issuance
or renewal of a license as enumerated in this subchapter. A person whose license has been revoked or suspended on 2 occasions shall
not again be licensed under this title. In addition to or in lieu of any applicable denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew any
license, a person may, after hearing, be subject to a fine of not less than $200 and not more than $20,000 for each such violation. The
Commissioner's order shall specify the date upon which such fine shall be paid and shall revoke the license of any licensee failing to
comply with such order. The date on which payment is due may not be less than 30 days following the date of the Commissioner's order
unless otherwise specified in the order. The Commissioner may institute a civil action to recover fines so levied and must pay over all
fines paid and recovered to the State Treasurer.