Delaware Code § 18-4334
Application for license as a bail agent business entity
(a) A bail agent business entity is required to obtain a bail agent business entity insurance license. All surety bail bond contract
transactions under the bail agent business entity license must be completed by a licensed bail agent of this State. Nonlicensed individuals
may perform tasks that are strictly clerical in nature such as assisting customers to complete applications and taking payments and
providing receipts or other documentation to principal, indemnitors, customers, or other persons, but only under the supervision of a
licensed agent who shall be responsible for any noncompliance with this subchapter by the nonlicensed individual.
(b) Application for a bail agent business entity license shall be made using the Uniform Business Entity Application or on forms
prescribed by the Commissioner for license types and lines of authority not available on the Uniform Business Entity Application.
(c) Before approving the application, the Commissioner shall make a finding as to both of the following:
(1) That the bail agent business entity has paid the fees set forth in Chapter 7 of this title.
(2) That the bail agent business entity has designated a licensed bail agent or producer licensed under this chapter responsible for
the bail agent business entity's compliance with the insurance laws, rules and regulations of this State.
(d) If the license of a bail agent business entity's designated bail agent is no longer active, whether due to expiration, suspension,
revocation, or otherwise, the license of such bail agent business entity shall be immediately suspended until such time as a licensed bail
agent in good standing is designated as such bail agent business entity's designated agent. In addition, a bail agent business entity's
designated bail agent shall be subject to the same penalties as the bail agent business entity for the bail agent business entity's failure to
comply with the laws, rules, and regulations of this State.
(e) The Commissioner may require any documents reasonably necessary to verify the information contained in an application.