Delaware Code § 18-4212
Exhaustion of other coverage
(a) Any person having a claim under an insurance policy shall first exhaust all coverage provided by any such policy, whether or not
it is a policy issued by a member insurer, if the claim under such policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the
covered claim against the Association. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this title shall be reduced by the full applicable
limits stated in such insurance policy and the Association shall receive a full credit for such stated limits, or, where there are no applicable
stated limits, the claim shall be reduced by the total recovery. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no person shall be required to exhaust any
right under the policy of an insolvent insurer.
(1) A claim under an insurance policy providing liability coverage to a person who may be jointly and severally liable or a joint
tortfeasor with the person covered under the policy of the insolvent insurer that gives rise to the covered claim shall be considered to
be a claim arising from the same facts, injury or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Association.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a claim against a health maintenance organization, a hospital plan corporation, or a professional
health service corporation and any amount payable by or on behalf of a self-insurer will be considered under this section as a claim
requiring exhaustion of other coverage if the claim arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against
the Association.
(3) To the extent that the Association's obligation is reduced by the application of this section, the liability of the person insured by
the insolvent insurer's policy for the claim shall be reduced in the same amount.
(b) Any person having a claim which may be recovered under more than 1 insurance guaranty association or its equivalent shall seek
recovery first from the association of the place of residence of the insured, except that, if it is a first-party claim for damage to property
with a permanent location, recovery must be sought first from the association of the location of the property; and if it is a workers'
compensation claim, recovery must be sought first from the association of the residence of the claimant. Any recovery under this chapter
shall be reduced by the amount of recovery from any other insurance guaranty association or its equivalent.