Delaware Code § 18-4205
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly, through 1 or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under
common control with an insolvent insurer on December 31 of the year next preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer.
(2) "Association" means the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association created under § 4206 of this title.
(3) "Claimant" means any insured making a first-party claim or any person instituting a liability claim; provided that no person who
is an affiliate of an insolvent insurer may be a claimant.
(4) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance of this State.
(5) "Control" means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of
a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement
services or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person.Control shall be
presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds the power to vote or holds proxies representing 10 percent
or more of the voting securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by showing the control does not in fact exist.
(6) a. "Covered claim" means an unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums, submitted by a claimant, which arises out
of and is within the coverage, and subject to the applicable limits, of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies, issued by an
insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after July 5, 1991, and:
1. The claim is a first-party claim for damage to property with a permanent location; or
2. The claimant or insured is a resident of this State at the time of the insured event.For entities other than individuals, for
purposes of this chapter, the state of residence of a claimant or insured shall be the state in which that entity has a principal place
of business most closely related to the claim.
b. "Covered claim" shall in no event include:
1. Any amount awarded as punitive, bad faith or exemplary damages regardless of the language of the insurance policy invoked;
2. Any amount sought as a return of premium under any retrospective rating plan;
3. Any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, underwriting association, health maintenance organization, hospital
plan corporation, professional health service corporation, or self-insurer as reinsurance recoveries, contribution, indemnification,
subrogation moneys, or otherwise. No such claim for any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, underwriting
association, health maintenance organization, hospital plan corporation, professional health service corporation, or self-insurer
may be asserted against a person insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer other than to the extent such claim exceeds
the association obligation limits set forth in § 4208 of this title;
4. Any first-party claim by an insured whose net worth exceeds $10,000,000 on December 31 of the year next preceding the
date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer; provided, that an insured's net worth on such date shall be deemed to include the
aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its affiliates as calculated on a consolidated basis; or
5. Any first-party claim by an insured which is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer.
(7) "Insolvent insurer" means an insurer licensed to transact insurance in this State, either at the time the policy was issued or when
the insured event occurred, and against whom an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered after July 5, 1991,
by a court of competent jurisdiction in the state of domicile or in this State under Chapter 59 of this title and which order of liquidation
has not been stayed or been the subject of a writ of supersedeas or other comparable order.
(8) "Member insurer" means any person who:
a. Writes any kind of insurance to which this chapter applies under § 4203 of this title, including the exchange of reciprocal or
inter-insurance contracts; and
b. Is licensed to transact insurance in this State.
(9) "Net direct written premiums" means direct gross premiums written in this State on insurance policies to which this chapter
applies, less return premiums thereon and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct business. "Net direct written
premiums" does not include premiums on contracts between insurers or reinsurers.
(10) "Ocean marine insurance" includes any form of insurance, regardless of the name, label, or marketing designation of the
insurance policy, which insures against maritime perils or risks and other related perils or risks, which are usually insured against by
traditional marine insurance, such as hull and machinery, marine builders risk, and marine protection and indemnity. Such perils and
risk insured against include without limitation loss, damage, expense, or legal liability of the insured for loss, damage, or expense arising
out of or incident to ownership, operation, chartering, maintenance, use, repair, or construction of any vessel, craft, or instrumentality
in use in ocean or inland waterways for commercial purposes, including liability of the insured for personal injury, illness, death, or
for loss or damage to the property of the insured or another person.
(11) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, governmental entity or voluntary organization.