Delaware Code § 18-329
Administrative penalty
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title or any regulation implementing said title, the Commissioner, upon a finding after
notice and hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, that any person, insurer or insurance holding company has
violated any provision of this title or any regulation implementing said title, may impose or order an administrative penalty in an amount
of money that is reasonable and appropriate in view of the facts and circumstances surrounding the violation. In determining what the
amount of penalty shall be, the Commissioner may take into consideration such matters as the nature of the violation, the amount of loss
resulting from the violator's conduct, the intent of the violator, the damages caused by the violation, any efforts made by the violator to
correct the violation and prevent a reoccurrence, and the recommendations of any hearing officer. In no event shall the administrative
penalty per violation exceed $15,000 for those licensed under Chapter 17 of this title, and $50,000 per violation for insurance companies,
insurance holding companies and all other persons licensed under this title.
(b) Any administrative penalty imposed pursuant to this section may be in addition to any penalty, fine or sentence ordered by a court
in any civil or criminal proceeding.
(c) Any penalty that may be imposed or ordered by the Commissioner after the hearing shall be paid to the State Treasurer for deposit
in the General Fund.