Delaware Code § 18-311
Rules and regulations; promulgation; violation
(a) The Commissioner may make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for, or as an aid to, the administration or effectuation
of any provision of this title. No such rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable
implications thereof.
(b) The Commissioner shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with the procedures set forth in the state
Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 101 of Title 29.
(c) Wilful violation of any such rule or regulation shall subject the violator to such suspension or revocation of certificate of authority
or license, or to such administrative fine in lieu thereof, as may be applicable under this title, for violation of the provision to which such
rule or regulation relates; but no penalty shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any such rule or regulation,
notwithstanding that such rule or regulation, after such act or omission, may be amended or rescinded or determined by judicial or other
authority to be invalid for any reason.