Delaware Code § 18-2920
Incontestability; annuities
If any statements, other than those relating to age, sex and identity are required as a condition to issuing an annuity or pure endowment
contract, other than a reversionary, survivorship or group annuity, and subject to § 2922 of this title, there shall be a provision that the
contract shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the person or of each of the persons as to whom such
statements are required, for a period of 2 years from its date of issue, except for nonpayment of stipulated payments to the insurer; and
at the option of the insurer such contract may also except any provisions relative to benefits in the event of disability and any provisions
which grant insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means.