Delaware Code § 18-2711
Representations in applications
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant
shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements
shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
(1) Fraudulent; or
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium
rate or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the
hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy
or contract or otherwise.