Delaware Code § 18-2304
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined [For application of
this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 209, § 3].
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
l. Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant or the physician of either to submit a
preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
contain substantially the same information;
m. Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear under one portion of the insurance policy coverage
in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage;
n. Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable
law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.
(17) Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures. — Failure of any person to maintain a complete record of all the complaints
which it has received since the date of its last examination as otherwise required in this title. This record shall indicate the total number of
complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints and the time it took
to process each complaint. For purposes of this subsection, "complaint" shall mean any written communication primarily expressing
a grievance.
(18) Misrepresentation in insurance applications. — a. Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to an
application for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money or other benefit from any insurers, agent,
broker or individual.
b. No agent, broker, solicitor, examining physician, applicant or other person shall knowingly or wilfully make any false or
fraudulent statement or representation in or with reference to any application for insurance or, for the purpose of obtaining any
money or benefit, knowingly or wilfully present or cause to be presented a false or fraudulent claim or any proof in support of such a
claim for the payment of the loss upon a contract of insurance or prepare, make or subscribe a false or fraudulent account, certificate,
affidavit or proof of loss or other document or writing with intent that the same may be presented or used in support of such a claim.
(19) Fictitious groups. — a. No insurer, whether an authorized insurer or an unauthorized insurer, shall make available through any
rating plan or form property, casualty or surety insurance to any firm, corporation or association of individuals or make any preferred
rate or premium based upon any fictitious grouping of such firm, corporation or association.
b. No form or plan of insurance covering any group or combination of persons or risks shall be written or delivered within or
* * *
risk or owner's protective liability) which can be obtained or procured by the bidder, contractor or subcontractor.
c. This section shall not, however, prevent the exercise by such officer or employee on behalf of the State or such public agency,
public authority or public corporation of its right to approve the form, sufficiency or manner of execution of the surety bonds or
contracts of insurance furnished by the insurer selected by the bidder to underwrite such bonds or contracts of insurance.
d. Any provisions in any invitation for bids or in any of the contract documents in conflict with this section are declared to be
contrary to the public policy of this State.
e. A violation of this section shall be subject to the penalties provided by § 2308(a) of this title.
(22) Unfair discrimination in the value of insurance policies and premiums based on race, color, religion, sexual orientation, gender
identity, military status, or national origin; penalty. — a. It is an unlawful practice for any insurance company licensed to do business
in this State to discriminate in any way because of the insured's race, color, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status,
or national origin, or to make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made,
published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a
notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, to include the writing of any
policy or the application therefor, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement
with respect to the business of insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of the insurance business, which discriminates in
any way because of the insured's race, color, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or national origin or to classify
or refer to any individual on the basis of race, color, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or national origin.
b. For purposes of this paragraph (22):
1. "Gender identity" means a gender-related identity, appearance, expression or behavior of a person, regardless of the person's
assigned sex at birth.
2. "Military status" means status as any of the following:
A. A member of the uniformed forces, as defined in 10 U.S.C. § 101, or a reserve component thereof listed under 10 U.S.C.