Delaware Code § 18-2304
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined [For application of
this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 209, § 3].
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
5. Reduction in premium rates for life or health insurance policies on annuity contracts on salary savings, payroll deductions,
preauthorized checks, bank drafts or similar plans in amounts reasonably commensurate with the savings made by the use of
such plans.
f. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as including within the definition of securities as inducement to purchase insurance,
the selling or offering for sale, contemporaneously with life insurance or mutual fund shares or face amount certificates of regulated
investment companies under offerings registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission where such shares or such face
amount certificates or such insurance may be purchased independently of and not contingent upon purchase of the other, at the same
price and upon similar terms and conditions as where purchased independently.
(16) Unfair claim settlement practices. — No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business
practice any of the following:
a. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
b. Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communication with respect to claims arising under insurance
policies;
c. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
d. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
e. Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed;
f. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear;
g. Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than
the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds;
h. Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed that person's own self
was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application;
i. Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to or knowledge or consent of the
insured;
j. Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which
the payments are being made;
k. Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the
purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
l. Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant or the physician of either to submit a
preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
contain substantially the same information;
m. Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear under one portion of the insurance policy coverage
in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage;
n. Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable
law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.
(17) Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures. — Failure of any person to maintain a complete record of all the complaints
* * *