Delaware Code § 18-2304
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined [For application of
this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 209, § 3].
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. — No person shall make, issue, circulate or cause to be made,
issued or circulated any estimate, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which:
a. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy;
b. Misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any insurance policy;
c. Makes any false or misleading statements as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;
d. Is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person, or as to the legal reserve system upon which
any life insurer operates;
e. Uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof;
f. Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce to the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion or surrender
of any insurance policy;
g. Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance policy; or
h. Misrepresents any insurance policy as being shares of stock.
(2) False information and advertising generally. — No person shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public,
or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine
or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other
way, an advertisement, announcement or statement containing any assertion, representation or statement with respect to the business
of insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of the insurance business, which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
(3) Defamation. — No person shall make, publish, disseminate or circulate, directly or indirectly, or aid, abet or encourage the
making, publishing, disseminating or circulating of any oral or written statement or any pamphlet, circular, article or literature which
is false, or maliciously critical of or derogatory to the financial condition of an insurer, or of an organization proposing to become an
insurer, and which is circulated to injure any person engaged or proposing to engage in the business of insurance.
(4) Boycott, coercion and intimidation. — No person shall enter into any agreement to commit, or by any concerted action commit,
any act of boycott, coercion or intimidation resulting in or tending to result in unreasonable restraint of or any monopoly in any business
of insurance.
(5) Interlocking ownership, management. — a. Any insurer may retain, invest in or acquire the whole or any part of the capital stock
* * *
the selling or offering for sale, contemporaneously with life insurance or mutual fund shares or face amount certificates of regulated
investment companies under offerings registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission where such shares or such face
amount certificates or such insurance may be purchased independently of and not contingent upon purchase of the other, at the same
price and upon similar terms and conditions as where purchased independently.
(16) Unfair claim settlement practices. — No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business
practice any of the following:
a. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
b. Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communication with respect to claims arising under insurance
policies;
c. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
d. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
e. Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed;
f. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear;
g. Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than
the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds;
h. Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed that person's own self
was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application;
i. Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to or knowledge or consent of the
insured;
j. Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which
the payments are being made;
k. Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the
purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
l. Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant or the physician of either to submit a
preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
contain substantially the same information;
m. Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear under one portion of the insurance policy coverage
in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage;
* * *