Delaware Code § 18-2304
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined [For application of
this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 209, § 3].
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in the contract, or directly or indirectly give, or sell, or purchase or
offer or agree to give, sell or purchase, or allow as an inducement to such insurance contract or annuity or, in connection therewith and
whether or not specified in the policy or contract, any agreement of any form or nature promising returns and profits, or any stocks,
bonds or other securities, or interest present or contingent therein or as measured thereby, or any insurer or any insurance company or
other corporation, association or partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or to accrue thereon, or anything of value
whatsoever not specified in the contract.
(15) Unfair discrimination, rebates prohibited; property, casualty, surety insurance. — a. No property, casualty or surety insurer or
any employee or representative thereof, and no broker, agent or solicitor shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly
or indirectly, as an inducement to insurance, or after insurance has been effected, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit or reduction
of the premium named in a policy of insurance, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue thereon,
or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever, not specified or provided for in the policy, except to the extent provided for in
an applicable filing with the Commissioner as provided by law.
b. No insured named in a policy, nor any employee of such insured, shall knowingly receive or accept directly or indirectly any
such rebate, discount, abatement, credit or reduction of premium, or any such special favor or advantage or valuable consideration
or inducement.
c. No such insurer shall make or permit any unfair discrimination between insureds or property having life insuring or risk
characteristics, in the premium or rates charged for insurance, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other
of the terms and conditions of the insurance.
d. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the payment of commissions or other compensation to licensed
agents, brokers or solicitors, or as prohibiting any insurer from allowing or returning to its participating policyholders, members
or subscribers dividends, savings or unabsorbed premium deposits. In this section "insurance" includes suretyship, and "policy"
includes bond. This section does not apply to wet marine and transportation insurance.
e. Nothing in paragraph (13) or paragraph (14) of this section shall be construed as including within the definition of discrimination
or rebates any of the following practices:
1. In the case of any contract of life insurance or life annuity, paying bonuses to policyholders or otherwise abating their
* * *
purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
l. Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant or the physician of either to submit a
preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
contain substantially the same information;
m. Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear under one portion of the insurance policy coverage
in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage;
n. Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable
law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.
(17) Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures. — Failure of any person to maintain a complete record of all the complaints
which it has received since the date of its last examination as otherwise required in this title. This record shall indicate the total number of
complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints and the time it took
to process each complaint. For purposes of this subsection, "complaint" shall mean any written communication primarily expressing
a grievance.
(18) Misrepresentation in insurance applications. — a. Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to an
application for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money or other benefit from any insurers, agent,
broker or individual.
b. No agent, broker, solicitor, examining physician, applicant or other person shall knowingly or wilfully make any false or
fraudulent statement or representation in or with reference to any application for insurance or, for the purpose of obtaining any
money or benefit, knowingly or wilfully present or cause to be presented a false or fraudulent claim or any proof in support of such a
claim for the payment of the loss upon a contract of insurance or prepare, make or subscribe a false or fraudulent account, certificate,
affidavit or proof of loss or other document or writing with intent that the same may be presented or used in support of such a claim.
(19) Fictitious groups. — a. No insurer, whether an authorized insurer or an unauthorized insurer, shall make available through any
rating plan or form property, casualty or surety insurance to any firm, corporation or association of individuals or make any preferred
rate or premium based upon any fictitious grouping of such firm, corporation or association.
b. No form or plan of insurance covering any group or combination of persons or risks shall be written or delivered within or
* * *