Delaware Code § 18-2304
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined [For application of
this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 209, § 3].
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
directly or indirectly pay or use, or offer, consent or agree to pay or use, any money or property for or in aid of any candidate for the
office of Insurance Commissioner of the State, or for nomination for such office, or for the reimbursement or indemnification of any
person for money or property so used.
b. Any officer, director, stockholder or agent of any insurer which violates any of the provisions of this section, who participates
in, aids, abets or advises or consents to any such violation, or any person who solicits or knowingly receives any money or property
in violation of this section, shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed by law, be punished by imprisonment for not more than
1 year and a fine of not more than $1,000; and any officer or director abetting in any contribution made in violation of this section
shall be liable to the insurer for the amount so contributed.
(7) Illegal dealing in premiums; excess charges for insurance. — a. No person shall wilfully collect any sum as premium or charge
for insurance, which insurance is not then provided or is not in due course to be provided (subject to acceptance of the risk by the
insurer) by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as authorized by this title.
b. No person shall wilfully collect as premium or charge for insurance any sum in excess of the premium or charge applicable to
such insurance, and as specified in the policy, in accordance with the applicable classifications and rates as filed with and approved by
the Commissioner; or, in cases where classifications, premiums or rates are not required to be so filed and approved, such premiums
and charges shall not be in excess of those specified in the policy and as fixed by the insurer. This provision shall not be deemed
to prohibit the charging and collection by surplus lines brokers licensed under Chapter 19 of this title of the amount of applicable
state and federal taxes and nominal service charge to cover communication expenses, in addition to the premium required by the
insurer, nor shall it be deemed to prohibit the charging and collection by a life insurer of amounts actually to be expended for medical
examination of an applicant for life insurance or for reinstatement of a life insurance policy.
(8) Insurance as inducement to purchase. — No person shall directly or indirectly participate in any plan to offer or effect any kind
or kinds of life or health insurance or annuities as an inducement to or in connection with the purchase by the public of any goods,
securities, commodities, services or subscriptions to periodicals. This section shall not apply as to insurance written in connection with
an indebtedness if the purpose of such insurance is to pay the indebtedness in case of death or disability of the insured.
(9) Insurer name; deceptive use prohibited. — No person who is not an insurer shall assume or use any name which deceptively
* * *
f. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as including within the definition of securities as inducement to purchase insurance,
the selling or offering for sale, contemporaneously with life insurance or mutual fund shares or face amount certificates of regulated
investment companies under offerings registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission where such shares or such face
amount certificates or such insurance may be purchased independently of and not contingent upon purchase of the other, at the same
price and upon similar terms and conditions as where purchased independently.
(16) Unfair claim settlement practices. — No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business
practice any of the following:
a. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
b. Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communication with respect to claims arising under insurance
policies;
c. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
d. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
e. Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed;
f. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear;
g. Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than
the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds;
h. Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed that person's own self
was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application;
i. Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to or knowledge or consent of the
insured;
j. Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which
the payments are being made;
k. Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the
purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
l. Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant or the physician of either to submit a
preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
contain substantially the same information;
m. Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear under one portion of the insurance policy coverage
* * *