Delaware Code § 18-2107
Defense of action by unauthorized insurer
(a) Before an unauthorized insurer files or causes to be filed any pleading in any action or proceeding instituted against it under §§
2104 and 2105 of this title, such insurer shall:
(1) Procure a certificate of authority to transact insurance in this State; or
(2) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which such action or proceeding is pending cash or securities, or file with such clerk a bond
with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure the payment of
any final judgment which may be rendered in such action. The court may in its discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit
or bond where the insurer makes a showing satisfactory to the court that it maintains in a state of the United States funds or securities,
in trust or otherwise, sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in such action or proceeding, and
that the insurer will pay any final judgment entered therein without requiring suit to be brought on such judgment in the state where
such funds or securities are located.
(b) The court in any action or proceeding in which service is made in the manner provided in § 2105 of this title may, in its discretion,
order such postponement as may be necessary to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of subsection
(a) of this section above, and to defend such action.
(c) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section above is to be construed to prevent an unauthorized insurer from filing a motion to quash
or to set aside the service of any process made in the manner provided in § 2105 of this title on the ground either:
(1) That such unauthorized insurer has not done any of the acts enumerated in § 2104 of this title; or
(2) That the person on whom service was made pursuant to § 2105(b) of this title was not doing any of the acts therein enumerated.