Delaware Code § 16-902
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Abuse" or "abused child" means as defined in § 901 of Title 10.
(2) "Animal cruelty" means engaging in "cruelty to animals" under § 1325 of Title 11.
* * *
conjunction with the investigation approach defined in paragraph (21) of this section but may not supplant it in circumstances which
require an investigation. The family assessment response shall focus on the integrity and preservation of the family and shall assess
the status of the child and the family in terms of the risk of abuse and neglect and, if necessary, plan and provide for the provision of
community-based services to reduce the risk and to otherwise support the family.
(15) "Good faith" shall be presumed in the absence of evidence of malice or wilful misconduct.
(16) "Human trafficking" means as defined in § 787 of Title 11.
(17) "Institutional Abuse Investigation Unit" means the unit within the Department that investigates allegations of institutional child
abuse and neglect.
(18) "Institutional child abuse or neglect" means as defined in § 901 of Title 10.
(19) "Internal information system" means the Department's system of maintaining information related to all reports of abuse, neglect,
investigations, family assessments, services and other relevant information.
(20) "Intrafamilial child abuse or neglect" means as defined in § 901 of Title 10.
(21) "Investigation" means the collection of evidence in response to a report of abuse, neglect, or risk of maltreatment of a child
by a person responsible for that child's care, custody or control in order to determine if a child has been abused, neglected, or is at
risk of maltreatment. The Department shall develop protocols for its investigations that focus on ensuring the well-being and safety of
the child. The Department may conduct an investigation in response to any report of abuse, neglect, or risk of maltreatment but shall
conduct an investigation as enumerated under § 906(e)(3) of this title.
(22) "Investigation Coordinator" means an attorney licensed to practice law in this State employed by the Office of the Child
Advocate, who is authorized to independently track each reported case of alleged child abuse or neglect within the Department's internal
information system and who is responsible for monitoring each reported case involving the death of, serious physical injury to, sexual
abuse of, or suspected human trafficking of a child from inception to final criminal and civil disposition.
(23) "Multidisciplinary case" means a comprehensive investigation by the multidisciplinary team for any child abuse or neglect
report involving death, serious physical injury, physical injury, suspected human trafficking, torture or sexual abuse, which if true,
would constitute a criminal violation against a child, or an attempt to commit any such crime, even if no crime is ever charged.
(24) "Multidisciplinary team" means a combination of the following entities as required by law to investigate or monitor
multidisciplinary cases: the Division, the Department's Institutional Abuse Investigation Unit, the appropriate law-enforcement agency,
the Department of Justice, and the Investigation Coordinator. "Multidisciplinary team" may also include others deemed necessary for
an effective multidisciplinary response, such as medical personnel, the Division of Forensic Science, a children's advocacy center, the
Division of Prevention and Behavioral Health Services, mental health experts, and the child's attorney.
(25) "Multidisciplinary tracking system" means an electronic system which the Investigation Coordinator utilizes to track and monitor
each case involving the death, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or suspected human trafficking of a child from inception to final
criminal and civil disposition.
(26) "Near death" means a child in serious or critical condition as a result of child abuse or neglect as certified by a physician.
(27) "Neglect" means as defined in § 901 of Title 10.
(28) "Physical injury" means as defined in § 1100 of Title 11.
(29) "Report" means the communication of an allegation of child abuse, neglect, or suspected human trafficking to the Department
pursuant to § 903 or § 905 of this title.
(30) "Serious physical injury" means as defined in § 1100 of Title 11.
(31) "Sexual abuse" means as defined in § 901 of Title 10.
(32) "Special Investigator" means a Department employee, appointed by the Secretary, who performs abuse and neglect
investigations and possesses additional qualifications and authority as defined by § 9016 of Title 29.
(33) "Substantiation" means a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that abuse or neglect has occurred.
(34) "Those responsible for the care, custody and control of the child" or "care, custody and control" means as defined in § 901
of Title 10.