Delaware Code § 16-6602C
Carbon monoxide detection devices required
(a) Each owner of a lodging establishment shall install carbon monoxide detection devices in accordance with the installation
requirements in § 6603C of this title if a dwelling unit or sleeping unit has either of the following:
(1) A fossil-fuel burning heater or appliance, a fireplace, or other feature, fixture, or element that emits carbon monoxide as a
byproduct of combustion.
(2) An attached garage.
(b) The requirement of carbon monoxide detection devices under subsection (a) of this section applies to all new and existing
lodging establishments, in accordance with the compliance dates provided in § 6604C of this title, regardless of when any such lodging
establishment was built.
(c) The owner of a lodging establishment must install and maintain carbon monoxide detection devices required under this chapter,
unless there is a tenant of a rented or leased lodging establishment required to have carbon monoxide detection devices under this chapter
and the rental agreement, lease agreement, or contract is for a period of 1 month or more. In such a case, the owner must install the
required carbon monoxide detection devices but the tenant is responsible for maintaining an operable battery in any carbon monoxide
detection devices within the individual rented or leased dwelling unit.