Delaware Code § 16-4735
Investigations; written complaints; grounds for limitation, suspension or revocation of registration
(a) All complaints shall be received and investigated by the Division of Professional Regulation in accordance with § 8735 of Title 29,
and the Division of Professional Regulation shall be responsible for issuing a final written report at the conclusion of its investigation.
(b) The Secretary, after due notice and hearing may limit, suspend, fine or revoke the registration of any registrant who:
(1) Has failed to maintain effective controls against diversion of controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific
or industrial channels;
(2) Has failed to comply with applicable federal, state or local law;
(3) Has been convicted under any federal or state law relating to any controlled substances;
(4) Has furnished any false or fraudulent material in any application filed under this chapter;
(5) Has had any federal registration to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, dispense or research controlled substances as authorized
by federal law suspended or revoked;
(6) Has violated a provision of this chapter, or violated an order or rule of the Secretary related to controlled substances;
(7) Has been disciplined by a professional licensing board in any jurisdiction; or
(8) Has engaged in any conduct the Secretary finds to be relevant and inconsistent with the public interest.
(c) The Secretary may limit revocation or suspension of a registration to particular controlled substances.
(d) The Secretary may fine any registrant in an amount not to exceed $1,000 per violation of this chapter or the rules promulgated
hereunder.
(e) If the Secretary suspends or revokes a registration, all controlled substances owned or possessed by the registrant at the time of
suspension or the effective date of the revocation order may be placed under seal. No disposition may be made of substances under seal
until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed or until all appeals have been concluded unless a court upon application therefore orders
the sale of perishable substances and the deposit of the proceeds of the sale with the court. Upon a revocation order becoming final, all
controlled substances may be forfeited to the State.
(f) The Secretary shall promptly notify the Administration of all orders suspending or revoking registration and all forfeitures of
controlled substances.