Delaware Code § 16-3110
Disclosure of records
(a) To protect the integrity of vital records, to ensure their proper use and to ensure the efficient and proper administration of the
system of vital statistics, the records and files of the Office of Vital Statistics shall be considered confidential matter and shall not be open
to inspection, except as authorized by this chapter, and regulations adopted hereunder or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
Regulations adopted under this section shall provide for adequate standards of security and confidentiality of vital records and reports.
(b) The State Registrar shall upon receipt of an application issue a certified copy of a vital record in the Registrar's custody or a part
thereof to the registrant's, the registrant's spouse, children, parents or guardian, or their respective authorized representative. The State
Registrar shall, upon receipt of an application, issue a noncertified copy of a vital record, including an original birth certificate, to a
registrant who is an adoptee 21 years of age or older. Others may be authorized to obtain certified copies when they demonstrate that
the record is needed for the determination or protection of their personal or property rights or for genealogical purposes. The Department
shall adopt regulations to further define those who may obtain copies of vital records under this chapter.
(c) The Department may authorize by regulation the disclosure of information contained on vital records for research purposes.
(d) Subject to the provisions of this section, the State Registrar may, by agreement, transmit copies of records and other reports required
by this chapter to the federal agency responsible for national vital statistics and other offices of vital statistics outside this State when
such records or other reports relate to residents of those jurisdictions or persons born in those jurisdictions. The agreement shall require
that the copies be used for statistical and/or administrative purposes only and the agreement shall further provide for the retention and
disposition of such copies. Copies received by the Office of Vital Statistics from offices of vital statistics in other states shall be handled
in the same manner as prescribed in this section.
(e) Appeals from decisions of custodians of vital records, as designated under authority of § 3105 of this title, who refuse to disclose
information, or to permit inspection or copying of records as prescribed by this section and regulations adopted hereunder, shall be made
to the Department whose decisions shall be binding upon such custodians.
(f) When 72 years have elapsed after the date of birth, 40 years have elapsed after the date of death, or 50 years have elapsed after
the date of marriage, the records of these events shall become public records and information shall be made available in accordance with
regulations which shall provide for the continued safekeeping of the records.
(g) The State Registrar of Vital Statistics shall submit a monthly report of all births to women under 18 years of age to the Division
of Child Support Services of the Department of Health and Social Services, and to the Division of Family Services of the Department of
Services for Children, Youth and Their Families for informational, investigative and/or child support purposes. The monthly report shall
include the name, address, date of birth and Social Security number of the parents, if available, the date of birth and sex of the child.
(h) The State Registrar of Vital Statistics shall create a certificate of birth resulting in stillbirth and shall issue such certificates as
provided for in § 3121A of this title.