Delaware Code § 16-3057F
Barking dogs
(a) No person who owns, possesses, harbors, or controls a dog may allow the dog to cause a noise disturbance by barking, whining,
or howling for an extended period. An extended period means continuously for a period of 15 minutes or, intermittently, for 30 minutes
or more.
(b) No violation under subsection (a) of this section exists if the dog is making a noise disturbance during the following events:
(1) A person is trespassing or threatening to trespass upon private property where the dog is located,
(2) An animal is intruding upon private property where the dog is located.
(3) The dog is being teased or provoked.
(c) No violation under subsection (a) of this section exists if, at the time the dog is making a noise disturbance, the dog is in any of
the following locations:
(1) Animal shelter.
(2) Pet store.
(3) Dog grooming facility
(4) Veterinarian office.
(5) Animal clinic.
(d) No violation under subsection (a) of this section exists if, at the time the dog is making a noise disturbance, the dog is engaged
in any of the following activities:
(1) Dog training.
(2) Dog exhibition.
(3) Lawful performance competitions.
(4) Hunting.
(5) Herding.
(6) Performing its duties as a service dog.
(7) Livestock guarding.
(8) Attending dog day care facilities.
(9) Attending dog boarding facilities.
(e) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to the following penalties:
(1) For a first violation a written warning.
(2) For a second violation, only if it occurs 7 days or more after the first violation, a civil penalty of $50.
(3) For a third violation a civil penalty of $100.
(4) For each subsequent violation a civil penalty of $150.