Delaware Code § 16-1202A
Report of exposed emergency medical provider
(a) An emergency medical care provider may request notification concerning exposure to a communicable disease under this section
if the exposure is of a manner known to transmit a communicable disease.
(b) Each employer of an emergency medical care provider, and every organization which supervises volunteer emergency medical
care providers, shall designate an officer who shall receive requests for notification from emergency medical care providers; collect facts
relating to the circumstances under which the emergency medical provider may have been exposed to a communicable disease; distribute
the forms as specified by subsection (c) of this section to receiving medical facilities; report to the emergency medical care provider
findings provided by the receiving medical facility; and assist the emergency care provider to take medically appropriate action when
necessary. The designated officer shall delegate these duties as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this chapter.
(c) If an emergency medical care provider desires to be notified under this chapter, the officer designated pursuant to subsection (b) of
this section shall notify the receiving medical facility within 24 hours after the patient is admitted to or treated by the facility, utilizing
a form that is prescribed or approved by the Division of Public Health.