Delaware Code § 15-7553
Notices; posting; publishing; deadlines, election calendar
(a) For each election of members of the municipal government, a municipality shall post a Notice of Election conspicuously within the
municipality no later than 20 days prior to the date of the election. Such notice shall include the date, time and location of the election,
the candidates for each office on the ballot and the qualifications to vote in the election. In municipalities that allow nonresident voting,
those municipalities may notify the electorate by any appropriate means, such means to be stated in the municipality's charter or code.
(b) For each election of members of the municipal government, a municipality shall post a Notice of Solicitation of Candidates
conspicuously within the municipality 20 days prior to the filing deadline for the offices up for election. Such notice shall include the
term or terms of each office up for election, the deadline and procedure for declaring candidacy for an office up for election and the
qualifications for holding each office.
(c) For any municipal election where subchapters IV or V of this chapter or the municipality permits absentee ballots, all notices
required by this section shall include information about how to obtain an absentee ballot.
(d) A municipality shall post the notices required by this section, at minimum, in compliance with the Delaware Freedom of Information
Act, Chapter 100 of Title 29.
(e) A municipality shall post all election notices on its website if the municipality has a website.
(f) Within 3 business days of posting election notices pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a municipality shall provide
a copy of each election notice to the Department of Elections. The Department of Elections may reject any election notice that is filed
late or that is materially incorrect. If such rejection results in the violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the municipality shall
reschedule the election in accordance with this section.