Delaware Code § 15-4980
Return and custody of voting devices, media containing election results, and ballot container
(a) Immediately after the election, and within the 2 days immediately following the day of election, all voting materials, including the
voting devices, media containing the election results, and secured containers of voted paper ballots, must be stored in a safe and secure
place provided by the Department. While the board of canvass is conducting its canvass of the vote, all voting materials must be in the
custody of the Prothonotary. While in the Prothonotary's custody, the voting materials may be examined by order of the board of canvass
or any other court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) After the board of canvass has completed its canvass of the vote, the Prothonotary shall turn custody of the voting materials over
to the Department. The Department shall leave the voted paper ballots and all documentation extracted from the media containing the
election results undisturbed and locked for 22 months after the day of the election. During this period, the voted paper ballots and all
documentation extracted from the media containing the election results may be inspected by any duly authorized member or agent of the
General Assembly, the Attorney General, or the Department for the purpose of conducting an audit under § 5012A of this title.