Delaware Code § 15-3306
Supplemental certificates of nomination
(a) Whenever it shall be determined, subsequent to the dates specified in §§ 3301 and 3303 of this title, that a duly nominated candidate
will be unable to serve if elected because of death, physical, mental or other incapacity, the state, county or city (if a municipality holds
its election at the time of the general election) committee shall convene within 24 hours of said determination to authorize the filing of
a supplemental certificate of nomination for a substitute candidate, or to decline to issue such a certificate. However, in the case of the
death of a candidate, said committee may convene within a reasonable period of time sufficient to have the new candidate's name placed
on the ballot, but in no case later than 5 days from the date of death.
(b) Such certificate, if issued, shall be delivered to the officer or officers to whom the original certificate was submitted no later than
12:00 noon of the day following that meeting at which the certificate was authorized. However, if said meeting shall occur within 5 days
of the day of election, the certificate shall be delivered immediately.