Delaware Code § 15-2047
Change of address within the State
Change of address or residence within Delaware shall not disqualify any person as a voter. A person who has changed the person's
permanent place of residence within Delaware but who has not transferred the person's voter registration shall be permitted to vote at the
polling place for the person's place of permanent residence on the day of the election.
(1) If the person who has changed the person's permanent place of residence appears at the polling place for the person's previous
permanent place of residence, the election officers at that polling place shall complete the eligibility affidavit promulgated by the State
Election Commissioner and obtain the location of the person's correct polling place from the Department of Elections. The election
officer shall place the completed eligibility affidavit in an envelope annotated with the location and address of the correct polling place,
give the envelope to the person, direct the person to go to the polling place for the person's new permanent place of residence and
annotate the poll list to show that the person has been sent to another polling place.
(2) A person appearing at the correct polling place with an eligibility affidavit shall be permitted to vote upon showing proof of
identity and address to the election officers and signing a blank signature card. The election officer shall complete the appropriate
section of the eligibility affidavit, and place the eligibility affidavit in the special envelope provided by the Department of Elections.
If the person has also legally changed that person's name, the election officer shall also place a properly completed voter registration
application for the person in the special envelope.
(3) A person registered to vote at another location within Delaware who appears at the polling place for their new permanent place
of residence without having gone to the polling place of their former place of permanent residence shall affirm in writing the new
address by completing and signing the eligibility affidavit promulgated by the State Election Commissioner. The election officers shall
obtain authorization for the person to vote from the Department of Elections, complete the election officer section of the eligibility
affidavit and place the eligibility affidavit in the special envelope provided by the Department of Elections. If the person has also
legally changed that person's name, the election officer shall also place a properly completed voter registration application for the
person in the special envelope.
(4) Election officers shall enter the name, address and voter registration number for persons authorized to vote under the provisions
of this section on the poll list after the last name listed and on a blank signature card. The person shall sign the signature card and
be permitted to vote. A person who has legally changed their name as well as their permanent place of residence shall sign both their
old and new names.
(5) The Department of Elections upon receipt of the eligibility affidavit and the voter registration application following an election
shall transfer the person's address in accordance with the transfer procedures elsewhere within this chapter.
(6) The State Election Commissioner shall promulgate rules and procedures by which the Department may accept transfers of address
from registered voters between the closing of registration and the day of a primary, presidential primary and general election both
within the offices of the Department and at other locations statewide. Such rules and procedures shall contain a provision by which a
person so transferring that person's own address in accordance with those rules and procedures may appear at that person's own proper
polling place and vote without completing the eligibility affidavit or envelope at the polling place as required in paragraph (1), (2) or
(3) of this section. The departments of elections in receipt of such transfers shall process them as soon as practical.
(Code 1915, § 1632; 40 Del. Laws, c. 140, § 6; Code 1935, § 1719; 46 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 1; 15 Del. C. 1953, § 1749; 49 Del.
Laws, c. 4, § 5; 50 Del. Laws, c. 169, § 29; 67 Del. Laws, c. 354, § 15; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 20; 72
Del. Laws, c. 275, § 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 227, § 2; 79 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 40.)