Delaware Code § 14-515
Oversight and revocation process
(a) The approving authority shall be responsible for oversight of the charter schools it approves.
(b) In addition to the review required by § 514A(a) of this title, the approving authority may notify a charter school of potential
* * *
(g) If a local school district which is an approving authority decides to revoke the school's charter or place the school on probationary
status, the applicant may file for arbitration in writing with the American Arbitration Association in Philadelphia within 20 days of
the local board's decision stating the reasons why it believes the local board decision was in error. A copy of said filing shall be
provided simultaneously with the approving authority. The parties shall select an arbitrator in accordance with the American Arbitration
Association's procedure for voluntary labor disputes, provided, however, that such arbitration shall occur in this State. The arbitrator's
fees and costs shall be borne equally by the parties. The arbitrator shall convene a hearing and determine whether the local board's decision
was in error. The arbitrator shall have 30 days to render a decision following the close of the hearing. The arbitrator's decision shall be
final and binding upon the parties.
(h) If the approving authority is the Department and it decides to revoke the school's charter or place the school on probationary status,
its decision shall be final and not subject to arbitration or judicial review.
(i) Prior to any charter school closure decision, an approving authority shall have developed and shall utilize a charter school closure
protocol to ensure timely notification to parents and employees, orderly transition of students and student records to new schools, and
proper disposition of school funds, property, and assets in accordance with the requirements of 79 Del. Laws, c. 51 and other applicable
laws. The protocol shall specify tasks, timelines, and responsible parties, including delineating the respective duties of the school and
the approving authority. In the event of a charter school closure for any reason, the approving authority shall oversee and work with the
closing school to ensure a smooth and orderly closure and transition for students, parents and employees, as guided by the closure protocol.
(j) In the event of a charter school closure for any reason, all cash and cash equivalents held by or available to the school shall be
distributed first to satisfy outstanding payroll obligations for employees of the school, then to the remaining creditors of the school.
Remaining State General Fund appropriations for that school year shall be returned to each district in an amount proportionate to the
number of students received by each district. Additional remaining State General Fund appropriations shall be returned to the general
revenue fund through the State Treasury. Remaining funds received from local school districts shall be returned to each of the districts in
an amount proportionate to the number of students from each district. Any remaining funds and assets will be managed by the charter, as
* * *