Delaware Code § 14-515
Oversight and revocation process
(a) The approving authority shall be responsible for oversight of the charter schools it approves.
(b) In addition to the review required by § 514A(a) of this title, the approving authority may notify a charter school of potential
* * *
was in error. The arbitrator shall have 30 days to render a decision following the close of the hearing. The arbitrator's decision shall be
final and binding upon the parties.
(h) If the approving authority is the Department and it decides to revoke the school's charter or place the school on probationary status,
its decision shall be final and not subject to arbitration or judicial review.
(i) Prior to any charter school closure decision, an approving authority shall have developed and shall utilize a charter school closure
protocol to ensure timely notification to parents and employees, orderly transition of students and student records to new schools, and
proper disposition of school funds, property, and assets in accordance with the requirements of 79 Del. Laws, c. 51 and other applicable
laws. The protocol shall specify tasks, timelines, and responsible parties, including delineating the respective duties of the school and
the approving authority. In the event of a charter school closure for any reason, the approving authority shall oversee and work with the
closing school to ensure a smooth and orderly closure and transition for students, parents and employees, as guided by the closure protocol.
(j) In the event of a charter school closure for any reason, all cash and cash equivalents held by or available to the school shall be
distributed first to satisfy outstanding payroll obligations for employees of the school, then to the remaining creditors of the school.
Remaining State General Fund appropriations for that school year shall be returned to each district in an amount proportionate to the
number of students received by each district. Additional remaining State General Fund appropriations shall be returned to the general
revenue fund through the State Treasury. Remaining funds received from local school districts shall be returned to each of the districts in
an amount proportionate to the number of students from each district. Any remaining funds and assets will be managed by the charter, as
appropriate. In the event that a charter school files for bankruptcy, the distribution of all assets will be managed by the Bankruptcy Court
or otherwise in accordance with bankruptcy laws. Nothing herein shall be construed in any way to impair or preempt a lien or security
interest on any asset owned by a charter school or to prevent the school from paying the costs required to close or dissolve.
(k) In the event that all state and local funds due to a charter school are paid timely as required by § 509 of this title, a charter school
authorized to operate in the State must by December 31 of that fiscal year maintain an available balance sufficient to pay the minimum costs
necessary to provide students with the minimum annual instructional hours required by the Department of Education during the remainder
of that fiscal year as reasonably projected by the charter school. Such costs include, but are not limited to, all employee compensation
* * *