Delaware Code § 14-509
School financing
(a) Charter schools shall be eligible for public funds under procedures established by this section. Notwithstanding that this Code may
establish procedures for the funding of a public school choice program and that such program may include charter schools among those
* * *
first district of residence shall continue to be responsible for payments to the charter school for the balance of the school year pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. The child's new district of residence shall be responsible for all such payments during succeeding years.
(d) The Department of Education shall annually calculate the local cost per student expended by each school district for each type of
student for the year immediately preceding based on the formula set forth in subsection (e) of this section, adjusted by a factor necessary
to fund the charter school on a basis reasonably equivalent to the current year local cost per student, which factor shall be established in
the annual Appropriations Act. The Department shall annually certify each local district's local cost per student expenditure by September
1 of each year.
(e) Local cost per student as used in this section shall be calculated as follows:
Total Local Operating Expenditure in Preceding Fiscal Year
Total Division I Units minus Spec School Units
Number of Pupils per Unit
Where:
Total local Operating = Sum of all expenditures from local
Expenditure in Preceding FY sources minus local expenditures for
tuition minus local expenditures for
debt service minus local expenditures
for Minor Capital Improvement minus
local cafeteria expenditures minus any
other local expenditures deemed by the
Secretary of Education to be inappropriate
for inclusion for the purpose of this chapter.
Division I Units For each = Division I Units certifiedby the Department
Districtor Special School of Educationas of September 30 of eachyear
Pupils per Unit = Number of Pupils required for
one particular unit of funding
asspecified in § 1703 of this title.
(f) For any student, who because of educational need requires services that are appropriately financed pursuant to the provisions of
Chapter 6 of this title, either at the outset or subsequent to a decision to enroll in a charter school, the student's district of residence shall
remain financially responsible for such student and the charter school shall receive from such district a payment determined in accordance
with the provisions of Chapter 6 of this title.
(g) Any payment received by a charter school pursuant to this section may be used for current operations, minor capital improvements,
debt service payments or tuition payments. Charter schools shall submit a centralized annual report to include a staff salary section
that details pay, increases, and benefits provided for each fiscal year. Reported pay increases must demonstrate how the charter school
used all additional appropriated funds from the General Assembly. The report shall be submitted to the Chief Clerk of the House of
Representatives, the Secretary of the Senate, the Office of the Controller General, and the Office of Management and Budget. The report
shall be due no later than December 31 of each year.
(h) The Department of Education, in consultation with the Office of Management and Budget, shall annually publish a list of vacant
and unused buildings and vacant and unused portions of buildings that are owned by this State or by school districts in this State and that
may be suitable for the operation of a charter school. The Department of Education, in consultation with the Office of Management and
Budget, shall make the list available to applicants for charter schools and to existing charter schools. The list shall include the address of
each building, a short description of the building and the name of the owner of the building.
(i) In return for the receipt by a charter school of state funds allocated directly to the school for extra time, professional development,
driver education or disciplinary programs, the school shall provide such programs.
(j) If after September 30, a pupil ceases to be enrolled in a charter school and is thereafter enrolled in a reorganized school district
for the balance of the fiscal year, nothing contained in this section shall prevent a charter school which has received any funding for the
student and the school district in which the student is subsequently enrolled from entering into an agreement providing for the proration
of student funding between or among the charter school and the school district in which the student is subsequently enrolled. Funding in
any subsequent fiscal year shall be as otherwise provided in this Code.
(k) A charter school shall display on its website all financial reporting documents as specified in § 513 of this title.
(l) Charter schools shall have the same access to conduit bond financing as any other nonprofit organization, and no state or local
government unit may impose any condition or restriction on a charter school's approval solely because the applicant is a public charter
school. It is the further intent that a charter school shall apply for conduit funding to issuers within the State unless more favorable terms
may be found elsewhere.
(m) The Department of Education shall administer a performance fund for charter schools, to be known as the "Charter School
Performance Fund." The Department of Education shall establish threshold eligibility requirements for applicants desiring to apply for
funding, which shall include but not be limited to a proven track record of success, as measured by a performance framework established
by the charter school's authorizer or comparable measures as defined by the Department. The Department of Education shall also establish
criteria to evaluate applications for funding, which shall include but not be limited to the availability of supplemental funding from
* * *