Delaware Code § 14-509
School financing
(a) Charter schools shall be eligible for public funds under procedures established by this section. Notwithstanding that this Code may
establish procedures for the funding of a public school choice program and that such program may include charter schools among those
* * *
used all additional appropriated funds from the General Assembly. The report shall be submitted to the Chief Clerk of the House of
Representatives, the Secretary of the Senate, the Office of the Controller General, and the Office of Management and Budget. The report
shall be due no later than December 31 of each year.
(h) The Department of Education, in consultation with the Office of Management and Budget, shall annually publish a list of vacant
and unused buildings and vacant and unused portions of buildings that are owned by this State or by school districts in this State and that
may be suitable for the operation of a charter school. The Department of Education, in consultation with the Office of Management and
Budget, shall make the list available to applicants for charter schools and to existing charter schools. The list shall include the address of
each building, a short description of the building and the name of the owner of the building.
(i) In return for the receipt by a charter school of state funds allocated directly to the school for extra time, professional development,
driver education or disciplinary programs, the school shall provide such programs.
(j) If after September 30, a pupil ceases to be enrolled in a charter school and is thereafter enrolled in a reorganized school district
for the balance of the fiscal year, nothing contained in this section shall prevent a charter school which has received any funding for the
student and the school district in which the student is subsequently enrolled from entering into an agreement providing for the proration
of student funding between or among the charter school and the school district in which the student is subsequently enrolled. Funding in
any subsequent fiscal year shall be as otherwise provided in this Code.
(k) A charter school shall display on its website all financial reporting documents as specified in § 513 of this title.
(l) Charter schools shall have the same access to conduit bond financing as any other nonprofit organization, and no state or local
government unit may impose any condition or restriction on a charter school's approval solely because the applicant is a public charter
school. It is the further intent that a charter school shall apply for conduit funding to issuers within the State unless more favorable terms
may be found elsewhere.
(m) The Department of Education shall administer a performance fund for charter schools, to be known as the "Charter School
Performance Fund." The Department of Education shall establish threshold eligibility requirements for applicants desiring to apply for
funding, which shall include but not be limited to a proven track record of success, as measured by a performance framework established
by the charter school's authorizer or comparable measures as defined by the Department. The Department of Education shall also establish
criteria to evaluate applications for funding, which shall include but not be limited to the availability of supplemental funding from
nonstate sources at a ratio to be determined by the Department. The Department of Education shall prioritize those applications from
applicants that have:
(1) Developed high-quality plans for start-up or expansion; or
* * *