Delaware Code § 14-4130
Expulsion of students; re-enrollment
(a) In any case where a public school student is expelled from a school district or a charter school, the expelled student shall not be
permitted to reenroll in any other school district or charter school in this State until after the full period of expulsion from the school
district or charter school where the student was expelled shall have expired.
(b) Prior to enrolling any student who attempts to transfer to a school district or charter school in this State, the superintendent of that
school district, or the superintendent's designee, the head of a charter school or such head's designee shall first contact the last school
district or charter school where the student was last enrolled, if in this State, to determine if that student is under a current expulsion order
in that district or charter school. If it is determined that the student is under a current expulsion order, that student shall not be permitted
to enroll until the expulsion order has expired as set forth in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Any student who has been expelled from a public school in this State or in any other state shall, prior to enrollment in any public
school in this State, completely fulfill the terms of that expulsion.
(d) The provisions of subsections (a), (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to any case in which a student is seeking to enroll in
the James H. Grove High School or in any alternative educational or other related program developed to provide educational services
to children who have discipline problems.
(e) [Repealed.]