Delaware Code § 14-4122
Parent's failure to attend school conference with superintendent; subpoena to compel attendance
(a) "Parent" as used in this section means natural parent, adoptive parent, any person legally charged with the care or custody of a
student under 18 years of age, or any person who has assumed responsibility for the care of a student under 18 years of age including any
person acting as a caregiver pursuant to the provisions of § 202(f) of this title.
(b) When a parent fails to attend, participate or respond to a public school or charter school superintendent's request for a conference
to discuss matters involving alleged violations of school rules or regulations by the parent's child, the public school or charter school
superintendent or the superintendent's designee may request that the Justice of the Peace Court issue a subpoena to compel the presence
of the parent at a conference with the superintendent.
(c) Prior to the issuance of a subpoena to compel the presence of a parent, the superintendent or a designee must provide evidence
that the superintendent or a designee has:
(1) Made a reasonable attempt to schedule the conference at a time that does not conflict with the employment hours of the parent; and
(2) Sent written notice of the conference by regular United States mail to the address of record of the parent, which notice shall include
the reason for the conference and a statement that failure to schedule or attend the conference may result in the issuance of a subpoena.
(d) After verifying that the superintendent or a designee has sent the required notice, the Justice of the Peace Court may, in its discretion,
issue a subpoena pursuant to Justice of the Peace Civil Rule 18 which shall compel the presence of the parent at a conference with the
superintendent.
(e) If a parent fails to obey a subpoena properly served under this section, the superintendent may file a motion for an order holding the
parent in contempt of court. The Justice of the Peace Court shall have jurisdiction over this matter. A parent found guilty of contempt for
failure to appear at a conference after receiving a subpoena may be ordered by the Court to attend school with the student, attend family
counseling, and/or comply with such other conditions as the Court may order.
(f) Proceedings against a parent of a suspended or expelled child may also be filed pursuant to subchapter II of Chapter 27 of this title
for each day that the child is absent beyond the period of suspension or expulsion without a valid excuse as a result of the parent's failure
to attend or schedule a conference after having received notification of the suspension or expulsion.