Delaware Code § 14-1414
Judicial review
A decision of the board shall be final and conclusive unless, within 10 days after a copy thereof has been received by the teacher,
the teacher appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the teacher was employed. In case of every such appeal, the cause
shall be determined by the Court from the record which shall include a certified copy of the evidence, findings and the decision of the
board, without the aid of a jury. The notice of appeal and all other matters regulating the appeal shall be in the form and according to
the procedure as shall be provided by the Rules of the Superior Court. The Court shall decide all relevant questions of law and all other
matters involved, and shall sustain any board action, findings and conclusions supported by substantial evidence. The Court may reverse,
affirm or modify the decision of the board or remand the cause to the board for a rehearing. In case any cause shall be remanded to the
board for a rehearing, the procedure and the rights of all parties to such cause shall be the same as in the case of the original hearing
before the board. If the decision is in favor of the teacher, the teacher shall be fully reinstated and shall receive all salary lost as a result
of that teacher's temporary dismissal or suspension.
Termination of Services During the School Year