Delaware Code § 14-121
General powers of the Department of Education
(a) The Department shall exercise general control and supervision over the public schools of the State, including:
(1) Developing and executing the educational policies and laws of the State and promoting public sentiment in support of public
education;
(2) Consulting, advising and cooperating with the boards of education and superintendents of reorganized school districts, and other
officers, principals, teachers and interested citizens in matters relating to education and to the conduct of schools;
(3) Appointing, through the Secretary, by execution of a written contract for a term of not less than 1 year nor more than 5 years,
of additional officers necessary for administering and developing the policies, rules and regulations of the Department. As used in this
section, the term "additional officers" shall be defined as the team leaders and directors authorized by § 1321(a) of this title and any
certificated professional employees assigned to the office of the Secretary whose positions are not covered in § 103(a)(2) of this title.
The Secretary may elect not to renew the contract of any additional officer upon its expiration. However, in such a case the Secretary
shall notify the officer in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least 4 months prior to the expiration date of the existing
contract that the Secretary does not intend to renew the contract, thereby providing official notice that the services of the officer are
to be terminated. Failure to notify an additional officer covered by this subsection in writing by the required date shall result in an
automatic extension of the existing contract for a period of 1 year from its expiration date;
(4) Hiring, through the Secretary, by execution of a written contract for a term of not less than 1 year and not more than 5 years,
of certificated professional employees, other than those persons described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section and § 103(a)(2) of this
title, necessary for carrying out the policies, rules and regulations of the Department. For the purposes of this subsection, the term
"certificated professional employees" includes education associates, education specialists, field agents, technicians and other employees
holding positions of similar rank. The Secretary may elect not to renew the contract of a certificated professional employee upon its
expiration. However, in such a case, the Secretary shall notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least
4 months prior to the expiration date of the existing contract that the Secretary does not intend to renew the contract, thereby providing
official notice that the services of the employee are to be terminated. Failure to notify a person covered under this subsection in writing
by the required date shall result in an automatic extension of the existing contract for a period of 1 year from its expiration date. The
written notification shall indicate that just cause exists for the Secretary's proposed action. For the purposes of this subsection, "just
cause" shall be defined as including, but not limited to, reduction in force, inefficiency, or unsatisfactory performance of duties. Any
employee notified of the Secretary's intention not to renew for reasons other than a reduction in force may request a formal hearing
before a hearing officer appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources within 15 calendar days from the date that
notice of the Secretary's intention not to renew is sent by certified mail. In the event that an employee requests a hearing in a timely
manner, the Department of Human Resources shall convene a hearing no earlier than 10 days nor later than 90 days after receipt of the
request for a hearing, unless both parties agree to a different schedule. The employee shall have the opportunity to present information
in the employee's own defense and may have legal counsel at the hearing;
(5) Dismissing or disciplining, through the Secretary, during the contract period, for misconduct in office, incompetency, or wilful
neglect of duty, any officer or certificated professional employee appointed under this title or under any special school law, except
an employee whose position is covered in § 103(a)(2) of this title, giving the employee a copy of the charges against the employee.
In making a determination to dismiss or to impose a lesser disciplinary action, the Secretary shall assess and take into account any
mitigating or extenuating circumstances as well as the employee's work history. Any employee dismissed pursuant to this subsection
may request a formal hearing before a hearing officer appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources within 15
calendar days from the date that notice is sent by certified mail or the date of receipt of the written notification of dismissal from the
Secretary if hand-delivered, whichever is applicable. In the event that an employee timely requests a hearing, the Department of Human
Resources shall convene a hearing no earlier than 10 days nor later than 90 days after receipt of the request for a hearing, unless both
parties agree to a different schedule. The employee shall have the opportunity to present information in the employee's own defense
and may have legal counsel at the hearing;
(6) Hiring, through the Secretary, any clerical assistants and other noncertificated employees necessary to provide support in carrying
out the policies, rules and regulations of the Department or the State Board, or both. An employee hired pursuant to this subsection
shall not enter into a written contract with the Department. Such employee shall be subject to dismissal or other disciplinary action
imposed by the Secretary only for just cause. For the purposes of this subsection, "just cause" includes, but is not limited to, reduction
* * *