Delaware Code § 13-727
Custody
(a) Whether the parents have joint legal custody or 1 parent has sole legal custody of a child, each parent has the right to receive, on
request, from the other parent, whenever practicable in advance, all material information concerning the child's progress in school, medical
treatment, significant developments in the child's life, and school activities and conferences, special religious events and other activities in
which parents may wish to participate and each parent and child has a right to reasonable access to the other by telephone or mail. The
Court shall not restrict the rights of a child or a parent under this subsection unless it finds, after a hearing, that the exercise of such rights
would endanger a child's physical health or significantly impair such child's emotional development.
(b) Any custody order entered by the Court may include the following provisions:
(1) Granting temporary joint or sole custody for a period of time not to exceed 6 months in duration to give the parents the
opportunity of demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Court their ability and willingness to cooperate with the custodial arrangement
ordered. Following a timely review of this temporary order by the Court either at the end of this temporary period or sooner upon the
application of any party to the proceeding, the Court shall have the authority to continue or modify the temporary order on a permanent
basis.
(2) Counseling of the parents, and their child if appropriate, by a public or private agency approved by the Court to help the parents
develop the necessary skills to deal effectively with the major as well as daily decisions involving their child under the custodial
arrangement ordered, to continue until such time as the Court is advised in writing by the agency that such counseling is no longer
required. Counseling expenses may be assessed by the Court as a cost of the proceeding.
(c) Any custody order entered by the Court shall include a contact schedule by the child with both parents which shall control absent
parental modification by written agreement.
(d) Any custody order entered when 1 or both parents is a member of the armed forces, including the National Guard, and is being
deployed, shall be an interim order, modifiable upon the return of the Armed Forces member to the United States or termination of service.
(e) A police officer may enter private property to take physical custody of a child to enforce the Court's custody order when such order
requests the assistance of a police officer.