Delaware Code § 13-723
Temporary orders
(a) A party to a custody or visitation proceeding may move for a temporary custody or visitation order. An application for temporary
custody or visitation shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the factual basis for the motion or application with particularity. The
Court may issue a temporary custody or visitation order without requiring notice to the other party and without a hearing only if it finds on
the basis of the affidavit or other evidence that irreparable harm may result to the minor child if such an order is not issued without notice
to the other interested parties or any opportunity by them to be heard. In the event such an order is entered, a copy of the order shall be
served upon all other interested parties as soon as practicable and they shall have an opportunity to be heard in opposition to the application
as soon as practicable.
(b) If a custody and/or visitation proceeding commenced in the absence of a petition for divorce or annulment is dismissed, any
temporary custody or visitation order shall be vacated.