Delaware Code § 13-722
Best interests of child
(a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child.
In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to such child's custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to such child's custodian or custodians and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with such child's parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the
relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect
the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to such child's home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of
guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.
(b) The Court shall not presume that a parent, because of such parent's sex, is better qualified than the other parent to act as a joint or
sole legal custodian for a child or as the child's primary residential parent, nor shall it consider conduct of a proposed sole or joint
custodian or primary residential parent that does not affect such parent's relationship with the child.