Delaware Code § 13-706A
Evidence of domestic violence
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor
that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of
the child.
(b) If sole or joint custody is awarded to, or if primary residence of a child is placed with, a party notwithstanding evidence that the party
has committed acts of domestic violence against the other parent, against the child or against any other person living in the child's
household, the court shall make specific written findings in support of the decision to award custody or primary residence to that party.