Delaware Code § 13-101
Void and voidable marriages
(a) A marriage is prohibited and void between a person and such person's ancestor, descendant, brother, sister, half-brother, half-sister,
uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or first cousin.
(b) A marriage is prohibited, and is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction at the instance of the
innocent party, if either party thereto is:
(1)-(5) [Repealed.]
(6) Divorced, unless a certified copy of the divorce decree (last decree if such person has been divorced more than once) or a
certificate of such divorce from the clerk of the court granting the divorce is inspected by the clerk of the peace to whom such person
makes application for a marriage license, and unless such person may in other respects lawfully marry; and, if such decree or certificate
cannot be obtained, the Resident Judge of the county where such license is desired or the person designated by the Resident Judge to
grant such certificates as may be accepted under this paragraph (b)(6) may grant a certificate of the facts as stated by the applicant and
the certificate may, for the purposes of this chapter, be accepted in lieu of a certified copy of a divorce decree;
(7) [Repealed.]
(c) [Repealed.]
(d) A marriage obtained or recognized outside the State between persons prohibited by subsection (a) of this section shall not constitute a
legal or valid marriage within the State.
(e) For all purposes of the laws of this State, 2 persons of the same gender who are parties to a legal union other than a marriage
(whether designated as a civil union, a domestic partnership or another relationship) established in another jurisdiction shall be afforded
and shall be subject to the same rights, benefits, protections, responsibilities, obligations and duties as are afforded and imposed upon
married spouses (whether derived from statutes, administrative rules or regulations, court rules, governmental policies, common law, court
decisions, or any other provisions or sources of law, including in equity) if:
(1) Such legal union was validly entered into in such other jurisdiction;
(2) Such legal union would not be prohibited as a marriage by reason of subsection (a) of this section; and
(3) Such legal union affords and imposes on such individuals under the laws of the jurisdiction establishing such union substantially
the same rights, benefits, protections, responsibilities, obligations and duties as a marriage.
(Code 1852, §§ 1435-1437; 27 Del. Laws, c. 261, § 1; Code 1915, § 2992; 32 Del. Laws, c. 182, § 1; Code 1935, § 3485; 13 Del. C.
1953, § 101; 52 Del. Laws, c. 204; 54 Del. Laws, c. 34, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 76, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 472, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, §
1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 375, §§ 1, 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 48, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 47, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 19, § 1; 84 Del. Laws, c. 42, § 1; 85
Del. Laws, c. 67, § 7.)