Delaware Code § 12-3803
Liability of beneficial owners and trustees
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, the beneficial owners shall be entitled to
the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations for profit organized under the general corporation
law of the State.
(b) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a trustee, when acting in such capacity,
shall not be personally liable to any person other than the statutory trust or a beneficial owner for any act, omission or obligation of the
statutory trust or any trustee thereof.
(c) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, an officer, employee, manager or other
person acting pursuant to § 3806(b)(7) or (i) of this title, when acting in such capacity, shall not be personally liable to any person other
than the statutory trust or a trustee or a beneficial owner for any act, omission or obligation of the statutory trust or any trustee thereof.
(d) No obligation of a beneficial owner or trustee of a statutory trust to the statutory trust, or to a beneficial owner or trustee of
the statutory trust, arising under the governing instrument or a separate agreement in writing, and no note, instrument or other writing
evidencing any such obligation of a beneficial owner or trustee, shall be subject to the defense of usury, and no beneficial owner or trustee
shall interpose the defense of usury with respect to any such obligation in any action.