Delaware Code § 12-3556
Trust for other noncharitable purposes
Without limiting the effectiveness of § 3555 of this title:
(1) A trust for a declared purpose that is not impossible of attainment is valid notwithstanding that the trust might not be deemed
to be for charitable purposes.
(2) A trust authorized by paragraph (1) of this section is not invalid because it lacks an identifiable person as beneficiary. Except
as otherwise provided by the terms of the governing instrument, a person is not deemed to be a beneficiary of a trust authorized by
paragraph (1) of this section solely because the person received or receives disbursements from the trust in furtherance of the declared
purpose of the trust.
(3) A trust authorized under paragraph (1) of this section may be enforced by a person appointed for such purpose by the terms of
the trust, as permitted under § 3303(b) of this title, or, if none, or if the last such person is no longer willing and able to serve, by
a person appointed for such purpose by the Court of Chancery (each such person so appointed, an "enforcer"). Except as otherwise
provided by the terms of the governing instrument, a person that has an interest in the declared purpose of the trust other than a general
public interest may petition the Court of Chancery for an order that appoints a person as enforcer to enforce the terms of the trust or
to remove any person previously nominated to serve as an enforcer or currently serving as an enforcer. A governing instrument of
a trust authorized under paragraph (1) of this section may provide that the enforcer or some other person has exclusive standing to
enforce the terms of such trust.
(4) Property of a trust authorized under paragraph (1) of this section may be applied only to the property's intended use. On the
termination of the trust, any property of the trust remaining must be distributed under the terms of the trust or, in the absence of such
terms, as provided in § 3592 of this title.
(5) Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the governing instrument, a person serving as an enforcer of a trust authorized
under paragraph (1) of this section is considered a fiduciary when exercising such authority.
(6) A person that accepts appointment as an enforcer of a trust authorized under paragraph (1) of this section submits to the personal
jurisdiction of this State regarding any matter related to the trust. This paragraph (6) does not preclude other methods of obtaining
jurisdiction over the enforcer of a trust.
(7) Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the governing instrument, with respect to a trust authorized under paragraph (1)
of this section that lacks an identifiable person as beneficiary, §§ 3338 and 3342 of this title may be utilized without the need for
any beneficiary as an "interested person" for purposes of § 3338 of this title or the written consent or written nonobjection of any
beneficiary for purposes of § 3342 of this title.
(8) Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the governing instrument, with respect to trusts authorized by paragraph (1) of this
section that lack an identifiable person as beneficiary, if 1 or more enforcers are serving, all of the following apply:
a. To effectuate a nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to the trust under § 3338 of this title, each enforcer then serving
is an "interested person" of the trust.
b. To effectuate a modification of the trust under § 3342 of this title, the written consent or written nonobjection of each enforcer
then serving is required.
Compensation of Trustees