Delaware Code § 12-3525
Filing of trustees' accounts; contents; approval
(a) Trustees required to file accounts as provided in the governing instrument, or in an order of the Court of Chancery, shall file accounts
as described in subsection (c) of this section only in accordance with the express terms, if any, of such governing instrument or order.
(b) Trustees otherwise required to file accounts under §§ 3523 and 3524 of this title shall file accounts as described in subsection
(c) of this section.
(c) To the extent required in subsections (a) and (b) of this section above, trustees required to file accounts shall file with the Register
in Chancery, in the county in which a will creating the trust was probated or in which such appointments were made, and submit for the
approval of the Court of Chancery just and true accounts, showing all receipts and disbursements of their trusts, as the Court requires,
but not oftener than once in 2 years, unless there is special occasion. Such accounts shall also show the manner in which the principal of
the trust is invested. Upon the request of the trustee or of any party in interest the Court shall, and upon its own motion may, proceed to
approve or disapprove the investments, but otherwise the Court shall approve or disapprove the remainder of the account without passing
upon the manner in which the principal of the trust is invested.