Delaware Code § 12-3313
Advisers [For application of this section, see 80 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 5]
(a) Where 1 or more persons are given authority by the terms of a governing instrument to direct, consent to or disapprove a fiduciary's
actual or proposed investment decisions, distribution decisions or other decision of the fiduciary, such persons shall be considered to
be advisers and fiduciaries when exercising such authority provided, however, that the governing instrument may provide that any such
adviser (including a protector) shall act in a nonfiduciary capacity.
(b) If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to follow the direction of an adviser or is not to take specified actions except
at the direction of an adviser, and the fiduciary acts in accordance with such a direction, then except in cases of wilful misconduct on the
part of the fiduciary so directed, the fiduciary shall not be liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from any such act.
(c) If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to make decisions with the consent of an adviser, then except in cases of wilful
misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the fiduciary, the fiduciary shall not be liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly
from any act taken or omitted as a result of such adviser's objection to such act or failure to provide such consent after having been
requested to do so by the fiduciary.
(d) For purposes of this section, unless the terms of the governing instrument provide otherwise, "investment decision" means with
respect to all of the trust's investments (or, if applicable, to investments specified in the governing instrument), the retention, purchase,
sale, exchange, tender or other transaction or decision affecting the ownership thereof or rights therein (including the powers to borrow
and lend for investment purposes, provided, however, that the power to lend for investment purposes shall be considered an investment
decision only with respect to loans other than those described in § 3325(19)b. and c. of this title), all management, control and voting
powers related directly or indirectly to such investments (including, without limitation, nonpublicly traded investments), the selection of
custodians or subcustodians other than the trustee, the selection and compensation of, and delegation to, investments advisers, managers
or other investment providers, and with respect to nonpublicly traded investments, the valuation thereof, and an adviser with authority
with respect to such decisions is an investment adviser.
(e) Whenever a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to follow the direction of an adviser with respect to investment
decisions, distribution decisions, or other decisions of the fiduciary or shall not take specified actions except at the direction of an adviser,
then, except to the extent that the governing instrument provides otherwise, the fiduciary shall have no duty to:
(1) Monitor the conduct of the adviser;
(2) Provide advice to the adviser or consult with the adviser; or
(3) Communicate with or warn or apprise any beneficiary or third party concerning instances in which the fiduciary would or might
have exercised the fiduciary's own discretion in a manner different from the manner directed by the adviser.
Absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, the actions of the fiduciary pertaining to matters within the scope of the adviser's
authority (such as confirming that the adviser's directions have been carried out and recording and reporting actions taken at the adviser's
direction), shall be presumed to be administrative actions taken by the fiduciary solely to allow the fiduciary to perform those duties
assigned to the fiduciary under the governing instrument and such administrative actions shall not be deemed to constitute an undertaking
by the fiduciary to monitor the adviser or otherwise participate in actions within the scope of the adviser's authority.
(f) For purposes of this section, the term "adviser" shall include a "protector" who shall have all of the power and authority granted to
the protector by the terms of the governing instrument, which may include but shall not be limited to:
(1) The power to remove and appoint trustees, advisers, trust committee members, and other protectors;
(2) The power to modify or amend the governing instrument to achieve favorable tax status or to facilitate the efficient administration
of the trust; and
(3) The power to modify, expand, or restrict the terms of a power of appointment granted to a beneficiary by the governing instrument.
(g) A person who accepts appointment as an adviser of a trust, or acts as an adviser of a trust under this section, submits to personal
jurisdiction of this State regarding any matter related to the trust. This provision does not preclude other methods of obtaining jurisdiction
over such adviser of a trust.