Delaware Code § 12-3121
Consequences of instituting suit without presenting claim
If in an action against an executor or administrator for a debt against the decedent the affidavit required by § 2104 of this title is not
produced by the plaintiff, the action shall, upon motion, be dismissed and if such action has been brought, without previously exhibiting
to the defendant an affidavit in due form, the plaintiff shall not recover any costs, unless the action has been controverted. The question
of disallowance of costs shall be decided by the court on a rule to show cause, which shall not be granted unless the exhibiting of an
affidavit be denied on oath or affirmation.
(Code 1852, § 1836; Code 1915, § 3376; Code 1935, § 3841; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 3121.)