Delaware Code § 12-2704
Order of sale; realty to be sold
The Court of Chancery may, if it appears that there is a deficiency of personal estate for the payment of the decedent's debts, order
that the executor or administrator shall sell the real estate, or a part thereof to be specified in the order, for the purpose of supplying the
deficiency. No more shall be sold than the Court deems sufficient for that purpose, unless the Court considers that the condition of any
premises is such that a part thereof, merely sufficient, could not be laid off and sold without injury to the whole, in which case the Court
may order the whole or any part of such premises to be sold, as may be deemed best for the parties interested.
(Code 1852, §§ 1881, 1882; Code 1915, § 3419; Code 1935, § 3879; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 2704; 59 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1.)