Delaware Code § 12-2312
Payment of legacies; refusal to pay or deliver; bond; interest
(a) Any legacy, if no time is appointed, shall be payable 1 year from the date of the first appointment of a personal representative.
(b) Payment or delivery of any legacy may be refused if it is apparent that there are not assets for the purpose; and a personal
representative, if the representative knows of any demand, whether outstanding or potential, shall not be obliged to pay or deliver a legacy
or distributive share unless the person entitled shall, with sufficient security, become bound to the executor or administrator by a joint
and several obligation, in a penalty double the value of the legacy or share, with condition to be void if the person receiving the legacy or
share, or the person's executors or administrators, in case of a deficiency of assets of the decedent for the payment of all the just demands
and charges against the decedent's estate and all legacies by the decedent duly given, without such share or legacy or part thereof, shall
refund and pay to the executor or administrator, or the person's executors, administrators or assigns, the sum or value of the legacy or
distributive share, with interest, or such portion thereof as justly and lawfully ought to be contributed on occasion of such deficiency.
(c) Except where circumstances justify a longer period, pecuniary legacies shall bear interest at the rate of 4 percent per annum payable
from the estate beginning 13 months after the first appointment of a personal representative until payment unless a contrary intent is
indicated by the will.
(d) If a legacy is to be paid before the expiration of the first year from the date of the first appointment of a personal representative,
security may be required, although no claim against the estate is known.
(Code 1852, §§ 1845, 1846; Code 1915, § 3388; Code 1935, § 3853; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 2312; 59 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1; 70 Del
Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 299, § 5.)