Delaware Code § 12-207
Power of sale of executor or trustee; liability of purchaser
(a) Where, by the terms of a will or trust instrument, an express power to sell real property is granted to a trustee, such trustee may sell
or exchange such real property as is not specifically required to be distributed in kind to any beneficiary, and it shall not be necessary for
any beneficiary of the trust to join in the instrument transferring or conveying such property.
(b) Where, by the terms of a will, an executor is expressly directed to sell real property, such executor may sell or exchange such real
property and it shall not be necessary for any beneficiary of the estate to join in the instrument transferring or conveying such property.
(c) Where, by the terms of a will, an express power to sell real property is granted to an executor, such executor may sell or exchange
such real property as is not specifically devised and as the executor reasonably believes, at the time of such sale or exchange, is necessary
to be sold in order to pay the debts of the decedent or the expenses of administration (including estate and inheritance taxes and taxes
imposed upon the income of the estate) of the estate, and it shall not be necessary for any beneficiary of the estate to join in the instrument
transferring or conveying such property. In any sale of real estate authorized this subsection, it shall not be necessary for the executor to
obtain an Order from the Court of Chancery authorizing the sale pursuant to Chapter 27 of this title.
(d) In any sale made by an executor, administrator or other personal representative or by a trustee pursuant to this section, there shall
be no liability upon the purchaser to see to the application of the purchase money, unless the will or trust expressly imposes such liability,
and the purchaser shall be entitled to rely without liability therefor upon the representation by the executor in the deed of conveyance that
any sale of real property is for the purposes set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(e) No conveyance by an executor, prior to January 1, 1985, of real property not specifically devised shall be invalid or ineffective
solely because 1 or more devisees of such property failed to join in the instrument of conveyance.
(f) For purposes of this section, the term "executor" shall include any personal representative of a testate estate.
(Code 1915, § 3244-A; 30 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; Code 1935, § 3709; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 108; 59 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1; 64 Del.
Laws, c. 252, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 272, §§ 1-3.)