Delaware Code § 12-1901
Personal property constituting assets of estate; exceptions; employee death benefit plans and
insurance policies.
(a) Estates in lands, tenements and hereditaments held by the decedent for the life of another shall be chattels; and such estates, estates
by elegit or for years, the crop of the decedent growing or begun (except on lands devised by the decedent), bank and other stock, money
(whether in hand or deposited), and all goods and chattels shall be assets and included in the inventory.
(b) The following articles shall not be included in the inventory: The family Bible; clothes of the decedent; and the family stores laid
in before the death of the decedent.
(c) If, under the terms of any insurance policy or contract, pension, bonus, stock option or other employee benefit or incentive plan, a
person, trust or corporation, other than the decedent or the decedent's estate's personal representative, is designated to receive, upon or
after the death of the decedent, any property or other death benefit, such property or death benefit shall not be included in the inventory
of the decedent as chargeable to the decedent's personal representative; and such person, trust or corporation shall be entitled to such
property or death benefits as against the claim of any personal representative, creditor, legatee or next of kin of the decedent.
(d) Subsection (c) of this section shall apply to designations whether made prior to or subsequent to the enactment of this section with
respect to decedents dying after June 30, 1969. This section shall have no effect on the validity of other designations, nor shall it affect
the calculations of estate taxes with respect to any decedent.
(Code 1852, § 1804; Code 1915, § 3363; Code 1935, § 3828; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 1901; 57 Del. Laws, c. 76; 59 Del. Laws, c. 384,
§ 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 353, § 6.)