Delaware Code § 12-1541
Removal for neglect of duties
(a) If an executor or administrator neglects official duties, the Court of Chancery may remove the executor or administrator from office.
(b) If any executor or administrator fails to perform any of the duties imposed upon the executor or administrator under Chapter 15
of Title 30 [repealed], the Court of Chancery may, upon petition of the Division of Revenue, revoke the same, and the executor's or
administrator's bond shall be liable, and the same proceedings shall be had as if the executor's or administrator's administration had been
revoked for other cause.
(Code 1852, § 1784; 25 Del. Laws, c. 225, § 4; Code 1915, §§ 149, 3346; 37 Del. Laws, c. 8, § 1; 40 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 1; Code
1935, §§ 140, 3811; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 1541; 59 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 353, § 5.)